Privacy Statement

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to ensure anyone who deals with XW Engineering will comply with both the letter and the spirit of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

XW Engineering takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information it holds. This privacy statement sets out the approach XW Engineering will take in relation to the treatment of personal information. It includes information on how XW Engineering collects, uses, discloses and deals with personal information.

Our Legal Obligations

XW Engineering complies with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion that can identify a person.

The type of personal information XW Engineering may collect will depend upon what dealings individuals may have with XW Engineering.

Some examples of personal information XW Engineering may collect include a person's name or address. Personal information may also include photos, credit history information, bank account details, and other any other information from which an individual is reliably identifiable.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

XW Engineering only uses or discloses personal information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected.

XW Engineering may use or disclose the information collected for the purposes of providing the service for which is which collected.

Personal information will also be disclosed to an external party if XW Engineering is required to do so by law.

Unless required to disclose personal information by law, XW Engineering will obtain an individual's consent prior to disclosing this information to any third party.

If XW Engineering wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances, it would first obtain the individual's consent to do so.

Sharing information with other organisations

XW Engineering does not sell personal information.

The only circumstances in which external organisations other than those referred to in paragraph 4 may be given access to personal information held by XW Engineering is when XW Engineering's contractors or service providers are assisting XW Engineering in the operation of its business or to provide a customer service (for example, a company which helps XW Engineering maintain its computer systems, or sends out XW Engineering's mail).

XW Engineering requires these companies to agree to XW Engineering's privacy policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used.

Marketing

XW Engineering may send advertising mail to its clients or other individuals where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected.

If a client no longer wishes to receive promotional information from XW Engineering, the customer should advise the Operations Manager. Records will be amended within 30 days.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a website which operates cookies.

Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. XW Engineering does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of individuals' use of its website.

Security of personal information

XW Engineering will take reasonable steps to prevent personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date.

Personal information is held on secure services or in storage located in controlled environments. XW Engineering employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held or ensure it is dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Access to personal information

Individuals are welcome to request personal information XW Engineering holds about them.

To obtain a copy of the personal information XW Engineering holds, please contact the Operations Manager. XW Engineering may require personal identification.

Changing Information

If a person wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may write to the Director.

Changes to the Policy

XW Engineering reserves the right to change this policy at any time.

Additional Information

For additional information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

You can also contact the XW Engineering:
Phone: (08) 9938 2413
Email: admin@xwengineering.com.au
Address: PO Box 3310, Bluff Point, WA 6530